Get started2 Wagon Lane is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Bingley (BD16 1LT). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 39.2% above the 2017 sale price. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017).
2 Wagon Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Wagon Lane's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 12 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 12 years.
2 Wagon Lane is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,625
Street avg £1,924
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beckfoot Grammar School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2017Most recent
£260,000
+8.3%over 3 years16 December 2013
£240,000
+4.8%over 8 years17 December 2004
£229,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1LT: £293,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
BD16 1AF
Closest school
0.3 km
Beckfoot School. 22 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.