Get started1 Lockgate Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2PL). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2019) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a corner plot.
2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 19.8% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £257,995 in March 2019.
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 1 Lockgate Rise in 2025.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 1 Lockgate Rise was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£257,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 1 Lockgate Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,324
Street avg £2,421
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 124 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification for single storey rear extension. The extension projects 4m beyond the rear wall of the original dwellinghouse. The maximum height of the extension is 3.4m, the height of the eaves of the extension is 2.8m
29 March 2019Most recent
£257,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2PL: £284,995 (2024–2019).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 6 years
BD11 2HT
Bradford Rd Grove Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
BBG Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB