Get started7 Kingsley Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 79.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 27.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 9 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £250,000 in December 2024.
7 Kingsley Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2025
7 Kingsley Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 20 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 7 Kingsley Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,425
Street avg £2,152
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2024Most recent
£250,000
+62.3%over 9 years19 November 2015
£154,000
+14.1%over 10 years6 May 2005
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2NQ: £217,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BD11 2HT
Whitehall Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
BBG Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.