Get startedFlat 1 is a mid-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 9AF). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in August 2018 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 34 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–34 m². On EPC score it ranks last in the building (48 versus a best of 53).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 44.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 sits 138.2% above the 2020 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 349.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (65 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £55,000 in November 2020.
Flat 1's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2018.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 44.7% per year over 3 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: 44.7% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating
48 (E)
Street avg 48 (E)
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 66 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2020Most recent
£55,000
+175.0%over 2 years15 February 2018
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 9AF: £55,000 (2023–2018).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
BB4 9AE
Turning Circle — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bacup and Rawtenstall Grammar School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.