Get started2 St Marys Court is a mid-terrace house in Rawtenstall, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8SX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 42.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 105.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £130,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 2 St Marys Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,711
Street avg £1,558
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oakenhead — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2019Most recent
£130,000
+18.2%over 10 years9 September 2009
£110,000
+29.5%over 6 years15 October 2002
£84,950
+54.6%over 3 years15 July 1999
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8SX: £125,000 (2024–2013).
5 St Marys Court Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Jan 2024
8 St Marys Court Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Jan 2017
6 St Marys Court Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Nov 2016
1 St Marys Court Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Dec 2013
3 St Marys Court Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Jul 2010
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School Rawtenstall. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.