Get started23 Clarence Street is a mid-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 8NX). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 26.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 36.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £137,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 13 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 13 years.
23 Clarence Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,599
Street avg £1,460
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2021Most recent
£137,500
+21.7%over 3 years16 February 2018
£113,000
+13.0%over 1 year12 September 2016
£100,000
-10.7%over 8 years23 November 2007
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8NX: £126,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Adelaide Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.