Get started3 Chapel Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crawshawbooth, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8BS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 35% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 64.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £139,950.
3 Chapel Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 25 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 25 years.
3 Chapel Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,257
Street avg £1,732
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2024Most recent
£139,950
+64.6%over 12 years10 November 2011
£85,000
+115.2%over 10 years15 June 2001
£39,500
+119.4%over 2 years6 August 1998
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8BS: £150,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
BB4 8HE
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.