Get started10 Edward Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crawshawbooth, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8BL). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 203.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 4 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 10 Edward Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 25 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 10 Edward Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,397
Street avg £1,115
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2023Most recent
£175,000
+25.0%over 2 years28 August 2020
£140,000
+20.7%over 5 years30 January 2015
£116,000
+346.2%over 16 years17 September 1998
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8BL: £75,000 (2022–2013).
8 Edward Street Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Jun 2022
4 Edward Street Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Sept 2017
9 Edward Street Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Jan 2015
1 Edward Street Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Nov 2013
6 Edward Street Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Aug 2007
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
BB4 8HE
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.