Get started14 Water Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crawshawbooth, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8AP). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 40% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2018 for £115,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2022
14 Water Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 20 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 20 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

4 July 2018Most recent
£115,000
+9.5%over 4 years20 September 2013
£105,000
-10.3%over 8 years3 May 2005
£117,000
+188.9%over 4 years29 September 2000
£40,500
-13.8%14 April 2000
£47,000
+203.2%over 1 year6 August 1998
£15,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8AP: £80,000 (2023–2011).
BB4 8HE
Adelaide Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.