Get started23 Dobbin Close is a six-bedroom detached house in Rossendale (BB4 7TH). It has a recorded floor area of 204 m² (around 2196 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot.
At 204 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 is 29.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 17.2% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £330,000.
23 Dobbin Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2024
Latest sale on 23 Dobbin Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£330,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 23 Dobbin Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,618
Street avg £2,302
Floor Area
204 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

31 January 2019Most recent
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 7TH: £250,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BB4 7RY
Hareholme Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Newchurch. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB