Get started32 Union Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rawtenstall, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 7RF). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 35.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £124,402. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2013.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 7 years.
£124,402
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 32 Union Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,152
Street avg £1,011
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2020Most recent
£124,402
+13.1%over 1 year12 April 2019
£110,000
+24.3%over 3 years14 January 2016
£88,500
-1.7%over 1 year27 June 2014
£90,000
+55.2%over 9 months25 September 2013
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 7RF: £147,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
BB4 7PJ
Union Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Alder Grange School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.