Get started15 Union Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rawtenstall, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 7RF). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 sits 67.5% above the 2017 sale of £87,150. Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
15 Union Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 15 years.
£87,150
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 15 years.
15 Union Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£807
Street avg £1,026
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2017Most recent
£87,150
-10.6%over 10 years15 December 2006
£97,500
+144.1%over 4 years31 May 2002
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 7RF: £147,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
BB4 7PJ
Union Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Alder Grange School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.