Get started14 Albert Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cloughfold, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 7PY). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 691 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 1999 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 159.2% above the 1999 sale of £44,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£65/sq ft) was about 22.1% below the postcode norm. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (129 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
14 Albert Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Dec 2020
14 Albert Terrace changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 1 year.
£44,750
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 1 year.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lever Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

3 December 1999Most recent
£44,750
+4.1%30 July 1999
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 7PY: £155,000 (2024–2008).
61 Albert Terrace Cloughfold Rossendale
Sold Sept 2024
57 Albert Terrace Cloughfold Rossendale
Sold Apr 2024
2 Albert Terrace Cloughfold Rossendale
Sold Jun 2019
65 Albert Terrace Cloughfold Rossendale
Sold Sept 2008
67 Albert Terrace Cloughfold Rossendale
Sold Jun 2008
BB4 7RH
Closest school
1.1 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School Rawtenstall. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.