Get startedLea Bank Hall is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rawtenstall, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 7LA). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 972 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007 onwards. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 90 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Lea Bank Hall, where floor areas span 87–177 m².
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in August 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 90 m² it sits well below the postcode median (132 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Lea Bank Hall's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2022
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£240,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Lea Bank Hall outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,659
Street avg £2,429
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2008Most recent
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 7LA: £650,000 (2025–2021).
8 College Lane Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Aug 2025
Lea Bank Hall Apartment 3 College Lane Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Jul 2024
Lea Bank Hall Apartment 7 College Lane Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Aug 2022
4 College Lane Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Jun 2022
6 College Lane Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Jan 2020
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BB4 7ND
Staghills Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Rawtenstall Newchurch Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB