Get started5 Church Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waterfoot, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 7HL). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a loft.
At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 93.1% above the 2015 sale of £72,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£60/sq ft) was about 19.8% below the postcode norm. 11 years since the last transfer (September 2015).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
5 Church Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£72,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2015Most recent
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 7HL: £97,000 (2024–2012).
BB4 7SE
Late Shop — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Rawtenstall Newchurch Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB