Get started5 Bottoms Row is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 7EG). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 is 31.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 47.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold June 2021 for £305,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Bottoms Row ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 5 Bottoms Row was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 5 Bottoms Row stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,784
Street avg £1,402
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.5dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£305,000
+18.4%over 2 years24 May 2019
£257,500
+66.1%over 13 years29 July 2005
£155,000
+112.5%over 5 years17 September 1999
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 7EG: £110,000 (2022–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
BB4 7PJ
Glen Service Station — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Waterfoot Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.