Get started21 Ashworth Street is a mid-terrace house in Waterfoot, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 7AY). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 37% above the 2022 sale price. At 95 m² it's 21% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2022 for £100,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Ashworth Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 28 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 28 years.
On habitable rooms, 21 Ashworth Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,053
Street avg £1,289
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

30 September 2022Most recent
£100,000
+25.0%over 16 years26 May 2006
£79,995
+128.6%over 4 years7 March 2002
£35,000
+27.3%over 7 years21 February 1995
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 7AY: £122,500 (2025–2021).
28 Ashworth Street Waterfoot Rossendale
Sold Apr 2025
33 Ashworth Street Waterfoot Rossendale
Sold Nov 2024
22 Ashworth Street Waterfoot Rossendale
Sold Sept 2023
20a Ashworth Street Waterfoot Rossendale
Sold Dec 2021
27 Ashworth Street Waterfoot Rossendale
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BB4 7SE
Townsend Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Bacup and Rawtenstall Grammar School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.