Get started15 Beaconsfield Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 5TD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since January 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 55.7% above the 2008 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 69% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it sits well below the postcode median (114 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
15 Beaconsfield Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
15 Beaconsfield Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 12 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 12 years.
15 Beaconsfield Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£886
Street avg £640
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

24 January 2008Most recent
£70,000
-10.3%over 1 year20 June 2006
£78,000
+26.8%over 10 months18 August 2005
£61,500
+25.5%24 March 2005
£49,000
+71.9%over 8 years1 July 1996
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 5TD: £113,500 (2025–2016).
13 Beaconsfield Street Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Apr 2025
8 Beaconsfield Street Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Sept 2023
31 Beaconsfield Street Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Feb 2021
9 Beaconsfield Street Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Apr 2019
25 Beaconsfield Street Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Apr 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
BB4 5BU
Dale Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Haslingden Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.