Get started9 Clegg Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 5LW). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 3-band jump.
Held since November 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 13.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 55.9% above the 2006 sale of £72,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 133.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.1% per year over 10 years.
£72,500
Growth on file: 13.1% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 9 Clegg Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,959
Street avg £1,018
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

17 November 2006Most recent
£72,500
+262.5%over 10 years31 May 1996
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 5LW: £93,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
BB4 5BU
Deardengate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Haslingden St James Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB