Get started40 Clegg Street is a mid-terrace house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 5LW). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have lagged Rossendale HPI: -15.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 sits 20361.5% above the 2020 sale of £650. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1/sq ft) was about 99.2% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £650. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
40 Clegg Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -15.3% per year over 24 years.
£650
Growth on file: -15.3% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 40 Clegg Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7
Street avg £1,093
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2020Most recent
£650
-99.2%over 2 years5 September 2018
£83,000
-5.7%over 12 years14 August 2006
£88,000
+104.9%over 4 years26 April 2002
£42,950
+34.2%over 1 year12 April 2001
£32,000
-5.9%over 4 years24 January 1997
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 5LW: £93,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Deardengate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Haslingden St James Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.