Get started4 Clegg Street is an end-of-terrace house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 5LW). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 sits 297% above the 2002 sale of £33,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£23/sq ft) was about 71.4% below the postcode norm.
4 Clegg Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2025
4 Clegg Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£33,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 4 Clegg Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£243
Street avg £1,084
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2002Most recent
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 5LW: £93,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Deardengate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Haslingden St James Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB