Get started20 Clegg Street is an end-of-terrace house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 5LW). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 34.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 38% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Conversion of existing roof space to a living room and study, and insertion of roof lights to main roof.
20 Clegg Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£112,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 20 Clegg Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,143
Street avg £1,049
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 90 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Change of Use from Dance Studio to No.3 dwellings each with a single storey extension to the rear elevation
19 October 2017Most recent
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 5LW: £93,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 14 years
BB4 5RH
Deardengate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Haslingden St James Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB