Get started198 Blackburn Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 5HW). It has a recorded floor area of 329 m² (around 3541 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 3 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a basement.
It hasn't traded since July 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 329 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 sits 205.9% above the 1996 sale of £69,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£20/sq ft) was about 72.5% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
198 Blackburn Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Change of use of existing Basement to a Taxi Booking Office and associated car parking.
198 Blackburn Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£69,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
198 Blackburn Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£213
Street avg £846
Floor Area
329 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Change of use from shop (A1) to dwelling (C3)
2 July 1996Most recent
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 5HW: £111,000 (2025–2017).
208 Blackburn Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jun 2025
178 Blackburn Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jan 2023
180 Blackburn Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Apr 2020
212 Blackburn Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Dec 2017
182 Blackburn Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Sept 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
28.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
BB4 5BT
Vale Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Haslingden St James Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB