Get started194 Blackburn Road is a semi-detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 5HW). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 47.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 11.8% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 135 m² it's 22.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 21 EPCs).
194 Blackburn Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Nov 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 47.7% per year over 2 years.
£139,500
Growth on file: 47.7% per year over 2 years.
Price per m²
£1,033
Street avg £764
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

27 July 2006Most recent
£139,500
+163.2%over 2 years2 February 2004
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 5HW: £111,000 (2025–2017).
208 Blackburn Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jun 2025
178 Blackburn Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jan 2023
180 Blackburn Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Apr 2020
212 Blackburn Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Dec 2017
182 Blackburn Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Sept 2015
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
Vale Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Haslingden St James Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.