Get started15 Fern Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 5DY). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 97% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £189,950 in September 2025. At 124 m² it's 26.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 10 EPCs).
15 Fern Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 15 Fern Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 30 years.
£189,950
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 15 Fern Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,532
Street avg £846
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2025Most recent
£189,950
+65.2%over 9 years15 January 2016
£115,000
+180.5%over 20 years7 July 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 5DY: £108,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
BB4 5BU
Warner Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Haslingden Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.