Get started53 Clough Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 5AP). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. At 57 m² this is the 35th smallest of 54 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–141 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 54 units on file.
Last sale on file: £115,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2007–2024, sale prices here grew 0.1% per year, broadly in step with Rossendale's 0% HPI growth.
53 Clough Gardens changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.1% per year over 17 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 0.1% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 53 Clough Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,018
Street avg £1,922
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2024Most recent
£115,000
+11.7%over 11 months9 August 2023
£103,000
-21.4%over 15 years31 August 2007
£131,000
+15.4%24 August 2007
£113,516
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 5AP: £108,000 (2025–2024).
39 Clough Gardens Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Oct 2025
28 Clough Gardens Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Sept 2025
10 Clough Gardens Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Mar 2025
31 Clough Gardens Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Sept 2024
19 Clough Gardens Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Aug 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BB4 5BU
Brook Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Haslingden St James Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.