Get started2 Clough Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 5AP). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 53 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017). Across 2007–2017, sale prices here grew 0.1% per year, broadly in step with Rossendale's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 40.5% above the 2017 sale price.
2 Clough Gardens's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.1% per year over 10 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 0.1% per year over 10 years.
2 Clough Gardens outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,926
Street avg £3,136
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

27 October 2017Most recent
£262,000
+1.4%over 10 years29 June 2007
£258,395
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 5AP: £108,000 (2025–2024).
39 Clough Gardens Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Oct 2025
28 Clough Gardens Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Sept 2025
10 Clough Gardens Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Mar 2025
31 Clough Gardens Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Sept 2024
19 Clough Gardens Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Aug 2024
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB4 5BT
Brook Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Haslingden St James Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.