Get started12 Riverside Walk is a four-bedroom detached house in Helmshore, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4PR). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 18.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £307,500 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Riverside Walk's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 12 Riverside Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£307,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 12 Riverside Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,245
Street avg £2,302
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2021Most recent
£307,500
+21.1%over 2 years9 November 2018
£254,000
+21.0%over 6 years27 July 2012
£210,000
+133.5%over 13 years28 August 1998
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4PR: £245,000 (2017–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BB4 4RD
Closest school
0.4 km
Helmshore Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.