Get started7 Park Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Helmshore, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4NW). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Held since August 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 63.6% above the 2006 sale of £132,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 33.8% below the postcode norm. At 113 m² it's 25.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
7 Park Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.4% per year over 9 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 13.4% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 7 Park Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,168
Street avg £2,150
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

22 August 2006Most recent
£132,000
+200.0%over 8 years5 December 1997
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4NW: £190,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BB4 4JB
Museum — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Helmshore Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB