Get started11 Park Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Helmshore, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4NR). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 10.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 427% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 4 EPCs). Last sale on file: £180,000 in April 2023.
11 Park Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 11 Park Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £715
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2023Most recent
£180,000
+44.0%over 3 years23 January 2020
£125,000
+54.3%over 4 years27 March 2015
£81,000
+93.1%over 16 years17 September 1998
£41,950
+3.6%over 1 year12 September 1997
£40,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in BB4 4NR: £37,000 (2016–1998).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
BB4 4JB
Museum — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Helmshore Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.