Get started17 Alden Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rossendale (BB4 4LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 37.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £239,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 18 years.
£239,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Alden Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,096
Street avg £1,981
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2021Most recent
£239,000
+42.3%over 6 years5 December 2014
£168,000
+15.9%over 11 years31 January 2003
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4LZ: £310,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
BB4 4RF
Alden Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Helmshore Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.