Get started13 Chester Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4HE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 10.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 121.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £195,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
Price for 13 Chester Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 26 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 26 years.
13 Chester Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,955
Street avg £1,505
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

28 May 2025Most recent
£195,000
+96.0%over 20 years26 November 2004
£99,500
+50.8%over 1 year21 November 2003
£66,000
+17.9%12 September 2003
£56,000
+217.5%over 3 years15 October 1999
£17,640
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4HE: £155,000 (2024–2021).
21 Chester Crescent Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Mar 2024
7 Chester Crescent Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Apr 2023
32 Chester Crescent Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Dec 2022
17 Chester Crescent Haslingden Rossendale
Sold May 2022
11 Chester Crescent Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BB4 4JB
Knowsley Park Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Veronica's Roman Catholic Primary School, Helmshore. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.