Get started5 Broadway is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4HB). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since June 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 620% above the 1999 sale of £25,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£23/sq ft) was about 82.5% below the postcode norm. At 100 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 26 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
5 Broadway's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2026
5 Broadway's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£25,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 5 Broadway stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£250
Street avg £1,511
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

23 June 1999Most recent
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4HB: £185,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BB4 4JB
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Veronica's Roman Catholic Primary School, Helmshore. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB