Get started2 Broadway is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4HB). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in June 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 sits 258.7% above the 2000 sale of £76,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£62/sq ft) was about 53.2% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Broadway's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£76,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Broadway outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£669
Street avg £1,493
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

9 June 2000Most recent
£76,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4HB: £185,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BB4 4JB
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Veronica's Roman Catholic Primary School, Helmshore. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB