Get started7 Buckingham Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4DY). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 sits 52.2% above the 2017 sale of £205,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 77.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 103 m² it's 25.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 8 EPCs).
7 Buckingham Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 15 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 15 years.
7 Buckingham Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,990
Street avg £2,128
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

24 March 2017Most recent
£205,000
+13.9%over 10 years19 July 2006
£180,000
+5.9%over 2 years5 May 2004
£169,950
+70.8%over 2 years18 January 2002
£99,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4DY: £310,000 (2025–2017).
9 Buckingham Close Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jul 2025
1 Buckingham Close Haslingden Rossendale
Sold May 2022
2 Buckingham Close Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Dec 2020
10 Buckingham Close Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jan 2017
14 Buckingham Close Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Apr 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BB4 4RF
Mayfield Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Helmshore Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.