Get started7 Causeway Head is a five-bedroom detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4DW). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £567,000 is 33.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015).
7 Causeway Head's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2025
7 Causeway Head has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£567,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 15 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 15 years.
7 Causeway Head is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,202
Street avg £3,025
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

12 June 2015Most recent
£425,000
+167.5%over 14 years12 October 2000
£158,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4DW: £500,000 (2025–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BB4 4LZ
York Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Helmshore Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB