Get started18 Dean Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4DS). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2016) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
At 120 m² it's 23.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 14 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged Rossendale HPI: -4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 sits 55.2% above the 2024 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 22.2% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £125,000 in March 2024.
18 Dean Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
18 Dean Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.8% per year over 7 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: -4.8% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 18 Dean Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,042
Street avg £2,028
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 103 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mayfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

15 March 2024Most recent
£125,000
-32.4%over 4 years10 March 2020
£185,000
+4.2%over 3 years1 February 2017
£177,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4DS: £205,000 (2024–2022).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 6 years
BB4 4JB
Closest school
0.7 km
Haslingden Broadway Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.