Get started253 Helmshore Road is a mid-terrace house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 63.3% above the 2024 sale of £120,000. At 95 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 28 EPCs). Last sale on file: £120,000 in May 2024.
253 Helmshore Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 253 Helmshore Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,263
Street avg £1,734
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 May 2024Most recent
£120,000
+20.0%over 13 years5 November 2010
£100,000
+81.8%over 7 years6 December 2002
£55,000
+20.9%over 1 year26 January 2001
£45,500
+33.8%over 2 years21 August 1998
£34,000
+4.3%6 March 1998
£32,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4DJ: £212,500 (2024–2023).
272 Helmshore Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Dec 2024
240 Helmshore Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Sept 2024
318 Helmshore Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jul 2024
239 Helmshore Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold May 2024
265 Helmshore Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Oct 2023
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Mayfield Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Helmshore Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.