Get started114 Mercer Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4DH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 773 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 sits 61.3% above the 2012 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 22.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in September 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
114 Mercer Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2020
Erection of two storey side extension and single storey rear extension
114 Mercer Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 8 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 8 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jubilee Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

21 September 2012Most recent
£155,000
+14.9%over 8 years18 June 2004
£134,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4DH: £165,000 (2019–2001).
BB4 4JB
Closest school
0.8 km
Helmshore Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB