Get started19 Knowl Gap Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4DA). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have lagged Rossendale HPI: -1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 sits 57.7% above the 2011 sale of £124,950. On the market in October 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2023
19 Knowl Gap Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.7% per year over 5 years.
£124,950
Growth on file: -1.7% per year over 5 years.
On habitable rooms, 19 Knowl Gap Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,420
Street avg £1,686
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2011Most recent
£124,950
-8.4%over 4 years12 October 2006
£136,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4DA: £171,000 (2024–2018).
23 Knowl Gap Avenue Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jan 2024
21 Knowl Gap Avenue Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Dec 2023
14 Knowl Gap Avenue Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Feb 2023
11 Knowl Gap Avenue Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jan 2018
4 Knowl Gap Avenue Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jul 2017
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BB4 4JB
Mayfield Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Haslingden Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.