Get started5 Lyndale Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4BP). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 87% above the 2013 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£55/sq ft) was about 45.7% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in October 2013.
5 Lyndale Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Oct 2022
5 Lyndale Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 5 Lyndale Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£588
Street avg £1,240
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

1 October 2013Most recent
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4BP: £170,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
BB4 4HB
East Bank Ave — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Haslingden Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB