Get started7 Laund Hey View is a five-bedroom detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4BB). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 134.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £585,000 — fresh data. At 161 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (132 m² median across 8 EPCs).
7 Laund Hey View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 7 Laund Hey View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£630,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 7 Laund Hey View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,634
Street avg £1,994
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rose and Crown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

17 January 2025Most recent
£585,000
+69.6%over 7 years30 June 2017
£345,000
+65.9%over 15 years21 September 2001
£208,000
+49.6%over 3 years15 July 1998
£139,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4BB: £320,000 (2018–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
BB4 4LZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Haslingden Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.