Get started628 Holcombe Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 4AN). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 is 21.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 77.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £320,000.
628 Holcombe Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 27 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 628 Holcombe Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,939
Street avg £1,371
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Alden Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

19 July 2024Most recent
£320,000
+6.7%over 1 year16 December 2022
£300,000
+98.7%over 21 years5 October 2001
£151,000
+51.4%over 4 years14 February 1997
£99,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4AN: £176,500 (2025–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
BB4 4JY
Closest school
0.9 km
St Veronica's Roman Catholic Primary School, Helmshore. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.