Get started19 Culverley Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 9RB). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£494/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 130 m² it's 20.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 12 EPCs). Sold August 2022 for £690,700. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Culverley Crescent has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 19 Culverley Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£748,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£690,700
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 19 Culverley Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,313
Street avg £3,975
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Widney Manor Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2022Most recent
£690,700
+72.7%over 6 years27 May 2016
£400,000
+116.2%over 15 years25 May 2001
£185,000
+58.1%over 3 years13 June 1997
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 9RB: £506,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B93 9JL
Closest school
0.2 km
Bentley Heath Church of England Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.