Get started11 Alveston Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 9NT). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £689,000 is 32.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 105.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Alveston Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£689,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£3,377
Street avg £2,840
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Widney Manor Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2017Most recent
£520,000
+69.7%over 14 years10 January 2003
£306,500
+120.9%over 5 years20 June 1997
£138,750
+11.9%over 2 years20 February 1995
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 9NT: £415,000 (2020–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
B93 9NT
Closest school
0.7 km
Knowle Church of England Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.