Get started9 Hollywell Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 9JY). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 159 m² it's 19.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 21 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £812,000 is 40% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £580,000.
9 Hollywell Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Front of property
Remodeling of house to include alterations to existing first floor dormer roof, render to front elevation, ground floor front extension and porch and new pitched roof to front elevation (Revision to plans approved under application PL/2022/02518/MINFHO).
9 Hollywell Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£812,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£580,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Hollywell Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,648
Street avg £3,891
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Extension: Two storey · Front of property
Remodelling of dwelling house to include: Alterations to existing first floor front dormer. Alterations to garage and front porch including erection of lean-to roof. Two storey front extension. Roof reconfiguration including raised ridge height. Rendering and timber cladding. Revision to fenestration.
6 August 2019Most recent
£580,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 9JY: £525,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
B93 9DW
Closest school
0.3 km
St George and St Teresa Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.