Get started4 Hollywell Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 9JY). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1283 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £596,000 sits 65.6% above the 2010 sale of £360,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Hollywell Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jan 2020
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey rear and front extension and two storey side. New porch extension.
4 Hollywell Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£596,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£360,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 4 Hollywell Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,020
Street avg £3,921
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
29 October 2010Most recent
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 9JY: £525,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
B93 9QG
Closest school
0.3 km
St George and St Teresa Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.