Get started18 Holland Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 9DW). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 126 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (156 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £884,000 is 25.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£518/sq ft) was about 82.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016).
18 Holland Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2026
Alterations and extensions to existing dwelling.
18 Holland Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£884,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£702,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Holland Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,571
Street avg £4,154
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Widney Manor Rail Station — railway station.
25 August 2016Most recent
£702,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 9DW: £750,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
B93 9EX
Closest school
0.9 km
Knowle Church of England Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.