Get started61 Broadfern Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 9DE). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £986,000 is 16% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 57.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 172 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (147 m² median across 21 EPCs). Sold February 2021 for £850,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
61 Broadfern Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, alterations to fenestration, extended canopy to front elevation, additional render to elevations.
61 Broadfern Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£986,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 61 Broadfern Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,942
Street avg £4,112
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Widney Manor Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Proposed two storey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 February 2021Most recent
£850,000
+75.3%over 7 years24 May 2013
£485,000
+30.0%over 10 years25 April 2003
£373,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 9DE: £800,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
B93 9EX
Closest school
1.0 km
Knowle Church of England Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.