Get started5 Edstone Close is a detached house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8DP). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £642,000 is 39.9% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 26.7% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 171 m² it's 25.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (136 m² median across 21 EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (June 2013).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Dec 2022
Alterations to roof of existing extension and insertion of side facing window at first floor level.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£642,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 13 years.
£459,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 13 years.
5 Edstone Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,684
Street avg £4,028
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Two storey extension to front and single storey extension to side, to form garage, study ,bedroom and kitchen .
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 June 2013Most recent
£459,000
+121.7%over 12 years18 December 2000
£207,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8DP: £620,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Dorridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.